•            How to assess the efficiency of production processes and identify opportunity areas
•            What good RECP practices are in energy efficiency, water and material management
•            RECP training and RECP Clubs and how those are going to be organized
As a result, participants will be able to understand the principles of the RECP methodology and its benefits for manufacturing enterprises. The development of local expertise is one important means for ensuring long-term results with continued RECP.
RECP in Azerbaijan
One of the most important approaches to improving the production and environmental activities of enterprises is the introduction of Resource-Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP). This is based on an ongoing assessment of the potential for saving resources, energy, and materials to prevent overspending, to reduce emissions and the discharges of pollutants into the environment, and to reduce waste generation (which will, above all, contribute to reducing the economic costs of enterprises). RECP is used as an umbrella term for the application of preventive environmental strategies to achieve the triple aims of production efficiency, environmental management and human development. The RECP programme builds the national capacity, fosters dialogue between industry and government, and facilitates investments for the transfer and adaptation of Environmentally Sound Technologies. The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) has developed the RECP methodology, which is used by specialists of enterprises and experts in the field of environmental management to identify sources of losses from all types of resources, identify the root causes of such losses, and develop and assess the feasibility of activities aimed at reducing or completely eliminating the identified losses.
Concretely, the seminar will introduce the participants to how to develop practical in-plant assessment reports for RECP projects both as a part of the interactive RECP training, as well as for new projects in the future.
RECP Clubs
The RECP Clubs bring together small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and take them jointly through an intensive training and coaching programme, leading to the development of a customized RECP action plan upon the completion of the Clubs’ activities. For them, training in the RECP methodology modules is conducted over a period of four-six months. The Club training modules are organized in the following thematic areas: the business environmental profile, energy, water and wastewater, materials and waste, chemicals and chemical waste. Then, the RECP action plan is developed by the SMEs, with the support of the RECP experts. The identified measures will support the Club member companies to save energy, water and materials, reduce their negative impact on the environment and human health, increase profit, improve compliance with the Azerbaijani environmental legislation, and increase their access to financial resources in order to invest in cleaner technologies.
Upon the completion of the training and RECP Clubs’ programmes, each trainee, demonstration company and RECP Club member is awarded with a certificate, attesting their participation and contribution within the “Circular Economy and New Growth Opportunities” component of the EU4Environment Action.